View Screen-Reader Accessible Site
 
 
Welcome to our community! 

Here at King of Kings our mission is to share the heart of the King by caring for others, connecting them to a personal relationship with Jesus Christ, and growing as His disciples.  

Find out more about our ministries by visiting our ministry webpages on the menu bar at the top of your screen, or by clicking the pictures on the homepage.  

Also, we would love to know who you are, so please click here to tell us more about you!  
April 2014
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 Morning Circle
Location: Strickert Hall
Time: 9:30am

AA Meeting
Location: Youth Room
Time: 12:00pm

Worship Committee
Location: Pastor's Study
Time: 12:00pm

Room 26/27 Reserved
Time: 12:15pm

Staff Meeting
Location: Pastor's Study
Time: 1:15pm

Handbell Choir
Location: Music Loft
Time: 6:00pm

Preschool Dad's Night
Time: 6:30pm

Chancel Choir
Location: Music Loft
Time: 7:10pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
2 Women's Bible Study
Location: Strickert Hall
Time: 9:30am

Room 26/27 Reserved
Time: 10:45am -11:45am

Organ Recital
Location: Church
Time: 12:15pm

Hi NRG Gymnastics
Location: Multipurpose Room
Time: 1:00pm

CODA
Location: Concordia Room
Time: 7:00pm

Lenten Worship; Usher 3, Grter R&C Hagstrom
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
3 Link Class Room Reserved
Time: 8:30am -9:30am

Closed Women's AA
Location: Youth Room
Time: 9:30am

SAM
Location: Concordia Room
Time: 9:30am

Tia Chi Exercise Class
Location: Strickert Hall
Time: 10:30am

Room 26/27 Reserved
Time: 12:15pm

MOPS Steering
Time: 7:00pm

Living Water Rehearsal
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 8:00pm -10:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
4 Bulletins Collated (Team 2)
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am

Strickert Hall Reserved
Time: 1:00pm

Confirmation Pictures
Location: Church
Time: 6:00pm

Mark ChristCare
Location: Concordia & Youth Rooms
Time: 6:30pm

GA Meeting
Location: Link Classroom
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
5 Kings Men Bible Study
Location: Concordia Room
Time: 8:00am

KOK Workday
Time: 8:00am -1:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
6 Usher 6, 9, 1C; Greeter D, O, T
Time: 7:00am

Confirmation 8:00 & 11:00
Location: Church
Time: 8:00am

Traditional Worship 8:00 am
Time: 8:00am

Confirmation Reception
Location: Multipurpose Room
Time: 9:00am

9:30 am Sunday School & Bible Classes
Time: 9:30am -10:30am

Traditional Worship 9:30 am
Time: 9:30am -10:30am

Adult Bible Study
Location: Concordia Room
Time: 10:45am

Contemporary Worship 11:00 am
Time: 11:00am

Strickert Hall Reserved
Time: 12:30pm

Youth Nite
Location: Youth Room
Time: 6:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
7 Al-Anon
Location: Youth Room
Time: 10:15am

Room 26/27 Reserved
Time: 10:45am -11:45am

Pastoral Care
Time: 7:00pm

Lift Christ Care
Time: 7:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
8 Polling Place
Time: 6:00am

MOPS
Time: 9:00am

Circuit Pastors
Time: 10:00am

AA Meeting
Location: Youth Room
Time: 12:00pm

Worship Committee
Location: Pastor's Study
Time: 12:00pm

Room 26/27 reserved
Time: 12:15pm

Staff Meeting
Location: Pastor's Study
Time: 1:15pm

Handbell Choir
Location: Music Loft
Time: 6:00pm

Chancel Choir
Location: Music Loft
Time: 7:10pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
9 Women's Bible Study
Location: Strickert Hall
Time: 9:30am

Room 26/27 Reserved
Time: 10:45am -11:45am

Organ Recital
Time: 12:15pm

Bridge
Time: 12:30pm

Hi NRG Gymnastics
Location: Multipurpose Room
Time: 1:00pm

Wings of Hope
Time: 1:30pm

Confirmation Class
Time: 6:00pm

Beginner Handchimes (Grade 1-3)
Location: Music Loft
Time: 6:30pm -7:00pm

Lenten Worship
Time: 6:45pm

Usher Team 7 Greeter Gferrer Family
Time: 6:45pm

Advanced Handchimes (Grades 4-6)
Location: Music Loft
Time: 7:00pm -7:30pm

CODA
Location: Concordia Room
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
10 Farrell Christ Care
Time: 6:45am

Pastoral Care Bible Study
Time: 8:00am

Link Class Room Reserved
Time: 8:30am -9:30am

Closed Women's AA
Location: Youth Room
Time: 9:30am

Hogan/Deardorf Christ Care
Time: 10:00am

Tia Chi Exercise Class
Location: Strickert Hall
Time: 10:30am

Room 26/27 Reserved
Time: 12:15pm

Living Water Rehearsal
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 8:00pm -10:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
11 Bulletins Collated (Team 1)
Time: 9:00am

Breimeier Christ Care
Time: 6:00pm

GA Meeting
Location: Link Classroom
Time: 7:00pm

Nadler/George Christ Care
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
12 Kings Men Bible Study
Location: Concordia Room
Time: 8:00am

Easter Egg Hunt (Hippity Hop)
Time: 10:00am

(Click day to view main calendar)
13 Usher 1, 10, 2C Greeter E, J, U
Time: 7:00am

Traditional Worship 8:00 am
Time: 8:00am

Blood Pressure
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am

9:30 am Sunday School & Bible Classes
Time: 9:30am -10:30am

Traditional Worship 9:30 am
Time: 9:30am -10:30am

Adult Bible Study
Location: Concordia Room
Time: 10:45am

Contemporary Worship 11:00 am
Time: 11:00am

Strickert Hall Reserved
Time: 12:30pm

Multipurpose room reserved
Time: 1:30pm -5:00pm

Hawkins Christ Care
Location: Concordia Room
Time: 5:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
14 Women's Craft Group
Location: Strickert Hall
Time: 9:30am

Al-Anon
Location: Youth Room
Time: 10:15am

Room 26/27 Reserved
Time: 10:45am -11:45am

Women's Craft Group Lunch
Location: Bread Co
Time: 11:30am

Mary Martha Christ Care
Location: Concordia Room
Time: 12:30pm

Board of Outreach
Location: Concordia Room
Time: 7:00pm

Board of Properties
Location: Library
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
15 MOPS Easter Egg Hunt (Hippity Hop)
Time: 9:30am

AA Meeting
Location: Youth Room
Time: 12:00pm

Worship Committee
Location: Pastor's Study
Time: 12:00pm

Room 26/27 reserved
Time: 12:15pm

Staff Meeting
Location: Pastor's Study
Time: 1:15pm

Handbell Choir
Location: Music Loft
Time: 6:00pm

Chancel Choir
Location: Music Loft
Time: 7:10pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
16 Room 26/27 Reserved
Time: 10:45am -11:45am

Pinochle
Location: Concordia Room
Time: 12:30pm

Hi NRG Gymnastics
Location: Multipurpose Room
Time: 1:00pm

Pre-School Staff Meeting
Location: Strickert Hall
Time: 1:30pm

CODA
Location: Concordia Room
Time: 7:00pm

Living Water Rehearsal
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
17 M A U N D Y Thursday
Time: 6:00am

Link Class Room Reserved
Time: 8:30am -9:30am

Closed Women's AA
Location: Youth Room
Time: 9:30am

SAM
Location: Concordia Room
Time: 9:30am

Tia Chi Exercise Class
Location: Strickert Hall
Time: 10:30am

Room 26/27 Reserved
Time: 12:15pm

Usher Team 8 & Greeter P&D Hawkins
Time: 6:45pm

Worship Service and Communion
Time: 7:00pm

Living Water Rehearsal
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 8:00pm -10:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
18 G O O D F R I D A Y
Time: 6:00am

Bulletins Collated (Team 2)
Location: Library
Time: 9:00am

Usher Team 1
Time: 11:45am

Worship Service
Time: 12:00pm

Usher Team 9 Greeter Team Huning
Time: 6:45pm

GA Meeting
Location: Link Classroom
Time: 7:00pm

Tenebrae Service
Time: 7:00pm

Easter Breakfast Set-up
Location: Strickert Hall
Time: 8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
19 H O L Y Saturday
Time: 6:00am

P R A Y E R V I G I L
Location: Church
Time: 9:00am -3:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
20 Usher 2, 11, 3C Greeter F, K, W
Time: 7:00am

Son Rise Breakfast
Location: Strickert Hall
Time: 7:30am -10:30am

Traditional Worship 8:00 am
Time: 8:00am

Traditional Worship 9:30 am
Time: 9:30am -10:30am

Contemporary Worship 11:00 am
Time: 11:00am

Strickert Hall Reserved
Time: 12:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
21 Messenger Collated
Time: 9:00am

Al-Anon
Location: Youth Room
Time: 10:15am

Room 26/27 Reserved
Time: 10:45am -11:45am

Womens Book Club Lunch
Location: Viviano's
Time: 12:30pm

Women's Book Club
Time: 1:30pm

Church Council
Time: 7:00pm

Lift Christ Care
Time: 7:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
22 MOPS
Time: 9:00am

AA Meeting
Location: Youth Room
Time: 12:00pm

Worship Committee
Location: Pastor's Study
Time: 12:00pm

Room 26/27 reserved
Time: 12:15pm

Staff Meeting
Location: Pastor's Study
Time: 1:15pm

Handbell Choir
Location: Music Loft
Time: 6:00pm

Chancel Choir
Location: Music Loft
Time: 7:10pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
23 Women's Bible Study
Location: Strickert Hall
Time: 9:30am

Room 26/27 Reserved
Time: 10:45am -11:45am

Hi NRG Gymnastics
Location: Multipurpose Room
Time: 1:00pm

Confirmation Class
Time: 6:00pm

Beginner Handchimes (Grade 1-3)
Location: Music Loft
Time: 6:30pm -7:00pm

Advanced Handchimes (Grades 4-6)
Location: Music Loft
Time: 7:00pm -7:30pm

CODA
Location: Concordia Room
Time: 7:00pm

First Communion class
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
24 Pastoral Care Bible Study
Time: 8:00am

Link Class Room Reserved
Time: 8:30am -9:30am

Closed Women's AA
Location: Youth Room
Time: 9:30am

Hogan/Deardorf Christ Care
Time: 10:00am

Tia Chi Exercise Class
Location: Strickert Hall
Time: 10:30am

Room 26/27 Reserved
Time: 12:15pm

Farrell Christ Care
Time: 6:45pm

Living Water Rehearsal
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 8:00pm -10:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
25 Bulletins Collated (Team 1)
Time: 9:00am

GA Meeting
Location: Link Classroom
Time: 7:00pm

Nadler/George Christ Care
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
26 Kings Men Bible Study
Location: Concordia Room
Time: 8:00am

Womens Ministry (Trash to Treasure)
Time: 9:00am

(Click day to view main calendar)
27 Usher 3, 12, 4c Greeter G, L, V
Time: 7:00am

Traditional Worship 8:00 am
Time: 8:00am

9:30 am Sunday School & Bible Classes
Time: 9:30am -10:30am

Traditional Worship 9:30 am
Time: 9:30am -10:30am

Adult Bible Study
Location: Concordia Room
Time: 10:45am

Contemporary Worship 11:00 am
Time: 11:00am

Strickert Hall Reserved
Time: 12:30pm

Seniors Card and Game Party
Time: 1:00pm

DeNunzio Christ Care
Time: 5:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
28 Al-Anon
Location: Youth Room
Time: 10:15am

Room 26/27 Reserved
Time: 10:45am -11:45am

Mary Martha Christ Care
Time: 12:30pm

Strickert Hall Reserved
Time: 6:30pm

SEA
Time: 7:00pm

AGO (Organ Recital)
Time: 7:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
29 AA Meeting
Location: Youth Room
Time: 12:00pm

Worship Committee
Location: Pastor's Study
Time: 12:00pm

Room 26/27 reserved
Time: 12:15pm

Staff Meeting
Location: Pastor's Study
Time: 1:15pm

Handbell Choir
Location: Music Loft
Time: 6:00pm

Chancel Choir
Location: Music Loft
Time: 7:10pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
30 Women's Bible Study
Location: Strickert Hall
Time: 9:30am

Room 26/27 Reserved
Time: 10:45am -11:45am

Hi NRG Gymnastics
Location: Multipurpose Room
Time: 1:00pm

Confirmation Class
Time: 6:00pm

Beginner Handchimes (Grade 1-3)
Location: Music Loft
Time: 6:30pm -7:00pm

Advanced Handchimes (Grades 4-6)
Location: Music Loft
Time: 7:00pm -7:30pm

CODA
Location: Concordia Room
Time: 7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
 
SUNDAY WORSHIP SCHEDULE
 
 
Service Time

8:00 am

9:30 am
 
11:00 am
Type of Service

Traditional

Traditional

Contemporary
Communion

1st & 3rd Sun.

1st & 3rd Sun.

2nd & 4th Sun.